Lifetime Species List.

Here is a list off all of the species I've ever caught. Click each one to see the relevant catch reports.

From freshwater...
  1. Arctic Char (Salvelinus Alpinus)
  2. Atlantic Salmon (Salmo Salar)
  3. Barbel (Barbus Barbus)
  4. Bitterling (Rhodeus Amarus)
  5. Bleak (Alburnus Alburnus)
  6. Blue Orfe (Leuciscus Idus)
  7. Blue Tilapia (Oreochromis Aureus) x 4 *
  8. Blue Trout (Oncorhynchus Mykiss)
  9. Bream (Abramis Brama)
  10. Brown Trout (Salmo Trutta)
  11. Bullhead (Cottus Gobio)
  12. Chub (Squalius Cephalus)
  13. Common Carp (Cyprinus Carpio)
  14. Crucian (Carassius Carassius)
  15. Dace (Leuciscus Leuciscus)
  16. F1 Carp
  17. Ghost Carp
  18. Golden Orfe (Leuciscus Idus)
  19. Golden Tench (Tinca Tinca)
  20. Goldfish (Carassius Auratus)
  21. Gudgeon (Gobio Gobio)
  22. Grayling (Thymallus Thymallus)
  23. Ide (Leuciscus Idus)
  24. Largemouth Bass (Micropterus Salmoides)
  25. Minnow (Phoxinus Phoxinus)
  26. Mirror Carp (Cyprinus Carpio)
  27. Motherless Minnow (Leucaspius Delineatus)
  28. Nine Spined Stickleback (Pungitius Pungitius)
  29. Perch (Perca Fluviatilis)
  30. Pike (Esox Lucius)
  31. Powan (Coregonus Clupeoides)
  32. Pumpkinseed (Lepomis Gibbosus)
  33. Rainbow Trout (Oncorhynchus Mykiss)
  34. Roach (Rutilus Rutilus)
  35. Rudd (Scardinius Erythrophthalmus)
  36. Ruffe (Gymnocephalus Cernuus)
  37. Shubunkin (Carassius Auratus)
  38. Silver Bream (Abramis Bjoerkna)
  39. Tench (Tinca Tinca)
  40. Three Spined Stickleback (Gasterosteus Aculeatus)
  41. Wels Catfish (Silurus glanis)
  42. Zander (Sander Lucioperca)
* I'm now not sure I've got this identification correct and given that there are many species of tilapia I'd welcome any comments on this.

From saltwater...
  1. Annular Seabream (Diplodus Annularis)
  2. Atlantic Bonito (Sarda Sarda)
  3. Atlantic Chub Mackerel (Scomber Colias)
  4. Atlantic Horse Mackerel (Trachurus Trachurus)
  5. Atlantic Lizardfish (Synodus Saurus)
  6. Atlantic Salmon (Salmo Salar)
  7. Atlantic Stargazer (Uranoscopus Scaber)
  8. Axillary Seabream (Pagellus Acarne)
  9. Axillary Wrasse (Symphodus Mediterraneus)
  10. Azores Damselfish (Chromis Limbata)
  11. Baillon's Wrasse (Symphodus Bailloni)
  12. Ballan Wrasse (Labrus Bergylta)
  13. Bass (Dicentrarchus Labrax)
  14. Bastard Grunt (Pomadasys Incisus)
  15. Bermuda Sea Chub (Kyphosus Sectatrix)
  16. Bighead Goby (Ponticola Kessleri)
  17. Black Goby (Gobius Niger)
  18. Black Scorpionfish (Scorpaena Porcus)
  19. Black Seabream (Spondyliosoma Cantharus)
  20. Blacktail Comber (Serranus Atricauda)
  21. Blonde Ray (Raja Brachyura)
  22. Bluefish (Pomatomus Saltatrix)
  23. Blue Runner (Caranx Crysos)
  24. Blue Shark (Prionace Glauca)
  25. Bogue (Boops Boops)
  26. Boxlip Mullet (Oedalechilus Labeo)
  27. Brown Comber (Serranus Hepatus)
  28. Bucchichi's Goby (Gobius Bucchichi)
  29. Butterfish (Pholis Gunnellus)
  30. Canary Damselfish (Abudefduf Luridus)
  31. Cardinalfish (Apogon Imberbis)
  32. Cleaver Wrasse/Pearly Razorfish (Xyrichthys Novacula)
  33. Coalfish/Saithe (Pollachius Virens)
  34. Cod (Gadus Morhua)
  35. Comber (Serranus Cabrilla)
  36. Common Blenny/Shanny (Lipophrys Pholis)
  37. Common Dolphinfish/Mahi-Mahi (Coryphaena Hippurus)
  38. Common Dragonet (Callionymus Lyra)
  39. Common Eel (Anguilla Anguilla)
  40. Common Goby (Pomatoschistus Microps)
  41. Common Pandora (Pagellus Erythrinus)
  42. Common Two Banded Seabream (Diplodus Vulgaris)
  43. Conger Eel (Conger Conger)
  44. Corkwing Wrasse (Symphodus Melops)
  45. Cuckoo Ray (Raja Naevus)
  46. Cuckoo Wrasse (Labrus Mixtus)
  47. Dab (Limanda Limanda)
  48. Damselfish (Chromis Chromis)
  49. Derbio (Trachinotus Ovatus)
  50. Diamond Lizardfish (Synodus Synodus)
  51. Dover Sole (Solea Solea)
  52. Dusky Grouper (Epinephelus Marginatus)
  53. Dusky Rabbitfish (Siganus Luridus)
  54. East Atlantic Peacock Wrasse (Symphodus Tinca)
  55. European Barracuda (Sphyraena Sphyraena)
  56. Emerald Wrasse/Atlantic Wrasse (Centrolabrus Trutta)
  57. European Smelt/Sparling (Osmerus Eperlanus)
  58. Fifteen Spined Stickleback (Spinachia Spinachia)
  59. Five Bearded Rockling (Ciliata Mustela)
  60. Five Spotted Wrasse (Symphodus Roissali)
  61. Flapper Skate (Dipturus Intermedia)
  62. Flounder (Platichthys Flesus)
  63. Garfish/Snipe (Belone Belone)
  64. Giant Goby (Gobius Cobitis)
  65. Gilthead Seabream (Sparus Aurata)
  66. Goldblotch Grouper (Epinephelus Costae)
  67. Golden Grey Mullet (Liza Aurata)
  68. Goldsinny Wrasse (Ctenolabrus Rupestris)
  69. Greater Amberjack (Seriola Dumerili)
  70. Greater Sandeel/Launce (Hyperoplus Lanceolatus)
  71. Greater Spotted Dogfish/Bull Huss (Scyliorhinus Stellaris)
  72. Greater Weever (Trachinus Draco)
  73. Grey Gurnard (Eutrigla Gurnardus)
  74. Grey Wrasse (Symphodus Cinereus)
  75. Guinean Puffer (Sphoeroides Marmoratus)
  76. Haddock (Melanogrammus Aeglefinus)
  77. Hairy Blenny (Labrisomus Nuchipinnis)
  78. Herring (Clupea Harengus)
  79. Knout Goby (Mesogobius Batrachocephalus)
  80. Leopard Spotted Goby (Thorogobius Ephippiatus)
  81. Lesser Sandeel (Ammodytes Tobianus)
  82. Lesser Spotted Dogfish (Scyliorhinus Canicula)
  83. Lesser Weever (Echiichthys Vipera)
  84. Ling (Molva Molva)
  85. Long Spined Sea Scorpion (Taurulus Bubalis)
  86. Mackerel (Scomber Scombrus)
  87. Macronesian Sharpnose Puffer (Canthigaster Capistrata)
  88. Madeira Goby (Mauligobius Maderensis)
  89. Madeira Rockfish (Scorpaena Maderensis)
  90. Marbled Rabbitfish (Siganus Rivulatus)
  91. Mediterranean Horse Mackerel (Trachurus Mediterraneus)
  92. Mediterranean Rainbow Wrasse (Coris Julis)
  93. Montagu's Blenny (Coryphoblennius Galerita)
  94. Mystery Blenny (Parablennius Incognitus)
  95. Ocellated Wrasse (Symphodus Ocellatus)
  96. Ornate Wrasse (Thalassoma Pavo)
  97. Painted Comber (Serranus Scriba)
  98. Painted Goby (Pomatoschistus Pictus)
  99. Parrotfish (Sparisoma Cretense)
  100. Peacock Blenny (Salaria Pavo)
  101. Pink Dentex/Lumphead Seabream (Dentex Gibbosus)
  102. Plaice (Pleuronectes Platessa)
  103. Planehead Filefish (Stephanolepis Hispidus)
  104. Pollock (Pollachius Pollachius)
  105. Poor Cod (Trisopterus Minutus)
  106. Pouting/Bib (Trisopterus Luscus)
  107. Red Band Fish (Cepola Rubescens)
  108. Red Gurnard (Chelidonichthys Cuculus)
  109. Redlip Blenny (Ophioblennius Atlanticus)
  110. Red Mullet (Mullus Barbatus)
  111. Red Porgy/Couch's Seabream (Pagrus Pagrus)
  112. Reticulated Filefish (Stephanolepis Diaspros)
  113. Ringneck Blenny (Parablennius Pilicornis)
  114. Rock Cook Wrasse/Small Mouthed Wrasse (Centrolabrus Exoletus)
  115. Rock Goby (Gobius Paganellus)
  116. Rockpool Blenny (Parablennius Parvicornis)
  117. Round Goby (Neogobius Melanostomus)
  118. Rusty Blenny (Parablennius Sanguinolentus)
  119. Saddled Seabream (Oblada Melanura)
  120. Salema (Sarpa Salpa)
  121. Sand Goby (Pomatoschistus Minutus)
  122. Sand Smelt (Atherina Presbyter)
  123. Sea Trout (Salmo Trutta)
  124. Sharpsnout Seabream (Diplodus Puntazzo)
  125. Shore Rockling (Gaidropsarus Mediterraneus)
  126. Short Spined Sea Scorpion (Myoxocephalus Scorpius)
  127. Slender Goby (Gobius Geniporus)
  128. Small Eyed Ray (Raja Microocellata)
  129. Spotted Bass (Dicentrarchus Punctatus)
  130. Spotted Ray (Raja Montagui)
  131. Spurdog (Squalus Acanthias)
  132. Starry Smoothhound (Mustelus Asterias)
  133. Striped Red Mullet (Mullus Surmuletus)
  134. Striped Seabream (Lithognathus Mormyrus)
  135. Swallowtail Seaperch (Anthias Anthias)
  136. Tadpole Fish/Lesser Forkbeard (Raniceps Raninus)
  137. Tentacled Blenny (Parablennius Tentacularis)
  138. Thick Lipped Grey Mullet (Chelon Labrosus)
  139. Thin Lipped Grey Mullet (Chelon Labrosus)
  140. Thornback Ray (Raja Clavata)
  141. Three Spined Stickleback (Gasterosteus Aculeatus)
  142. Threespot Wrasse (Pteragogus Trispilus)*
  143. Tompot Blenny (Parablennius Gattorugine)
  144. Tope (Galeorhinus Galeus)
  145. Topknot (Zeugopterus Punctatus)
  146. Tub Gurnard (Chelidonichthys Lucerna)
  147. Turbot (Scophthalmus Maximus)
  148. Twaite Shad (Alosa Fallax)
  149. Two Spotted Goby (Gobiusculus Flavescens)
  150. Undulate Ray (Raja Undulata)
  151. Viviparous Blenny/Eelpout (Zoarces Viviparus)
  152. White Grouper (Epinephelus Aeneus)
  153. White Seabream (Diplodus Sargus)
  154. Whiting (Merlangius Merlangus)
  155. Wide Eyed Flounder (Bothus Podas)
  156. Yarrell's Blenny (Chirolophis Ascanii)
  157. Yellow Spotted Puffer (Torquigener Flavimaculosos)
  158. Yellowstripe Barracuda (Sphyraena Chrysotaenia)
  159. Yellowtail Barracuda (Sphyraena Flavicauda)
*=This species was first recorded in 2014 and doesn't seem to have a common name in any langauge. I emailed the biologist who first recorded the species and he suggested the common name Threespot Wrasse.