Species I've caught in 2017.


Here is a record of all the species I've caught during 2017. New species are in bold. Click each one to see the relevant catch reports.

From freshwater...
  1. Atlantic Salmon (Salmo Salar)*
  2. Brown Trout (Salmo Trutta)
  3. Dace (Leuciscus Leuciscus)
  4. Gudgeon (Gobio Gobio)
  5. Minnow (Phoxinus Phoxinus)*
  6. Mirror Carp (Cyprinus Carpio)
  7. Perch (Perca Fluviatilis)
  8. Roach (Rutilus Rutilus)
  9. Rudd (Scardinius Erythrophthalmus)
  10. Three Spined Stickleback (Gasterosteus Aculeatus)
From saltwater...

  1. Annular Seabream (Diplodus Annularis)
  2. Atlantic Bonito (Sarda Sarda)
  3. Atlantic Chub Mackerel (Scomber Colias)*
  4. Atlantic Horse Mackerel Trachurus trachurus)*
  5. Atlantic Lizardfish (Synodus Saurus)*
  6. Atlantic Stargazer (Uranoscopus Scaber)
  7. Axillary Seabream (Pagellus Acarne)
  8. Azores Damselfish (Chromis Limbata)
  9. Ballan Wrasse Labrus Bergylta)*
  10. Bass (Dicentrarchus Labrax)
  11. Bermuda Sea Chub (Kyphosus Sectatrix)
  12. Big Scale Sand Smelt (Atherina Boyeri)
  13. Black Goby (Gobius Niger)
  14. Black Scorpionfish (Scorpaena porcus)
  15. Bluefish (Pomatomus Saltatrix)
  16. Bogue (Boops Boops)
  17. Bucchichi's Goby (Gobius Bucchichi)
  18. Canary Damselfish (Abudefduf Luridus)
  19. Cardinalfish (Apogon Imberbis)
  20. Cleaver Wrasse/Pearly Razorfish (Xyrichthys Novacula)
  21. Coalfish/Saithe (Pollachius Virens)*
  22. Cod (Gadus Morhua)
  23. Common Blenny (Lipophrys Pholis)
  24. Common Comber (Serranus Cabrilla)
  25. Common Dolphinfish/Mahi-Mahi (Coryphaena Hippurus)
  26. Common Dragonet (Callionymus Lyra)
  27. Common Goby (Pomatoschistus Microps)*
  28.  Common Pandora (Pagellus Erythrinus)
  29. Common Two Banded Seabream (Diplodus Vulgaris)
  30. Conger Eel (Conger Conger)*
  31. Corkwing Wrasse (Symphodus Melops)*
  32. Couch's Seabream/Red Porgy (Pagrus Pagrus)
  33. Dab (Limanda Limanda)
  34. Damselfish (Chromis Chromis)*
  35. Diamond Lizardfish (Synodus Synodus)
  36. Dusky Grouper (Epinephelus Marginatus)
  37. Emerald Wrasse/Atlantic Wrasse (Centrolabrus Trutta)
  38. European Squid (Loligo Vulgaris)**
  39. Flounder (Platichthys Flesus)
  40. Garfish/Snipe (Belone Belone)
  41. Giant Goby (Gobius Cobitis)
  42. Gilthead Seabream (Sparus Aurata)
  43. Goldblotch Grouper (Epinephelus Costae)
  44. Golden Grey Mullet (Liza Aurata)
  45. Goldsinny Wrasse (Ctenolabrus Rupestris)
  46. Greater Weever (Trachinus Draco)
  47. Grey Gurnard (Eutrigla Gurnardus)
  48. Guinean Puffer (Sphoeroides Marmoratus)
  49. Haddock (Melanogrammus Aeglefinus)
  50. Hairy Blenny (Labrisomus Nuchipinnis)
  51. Leopard Spotted Goby (Thorogobius Ephippiatus)
  52. Lesser Spotted Dogfish (Scyliorhinus Canicula)*
  53. Lesser Weever (Echiichthys Vipera)
  54. Long Spined Sea Scorpion (Taurulus Bubalis)
  55. Mackerel (Scomber Scombrus)
  56. Macronesian Sharpnose Puffer (Canthigaster Capistrata)
  57. Madeira Goby (Mauligobius Maderensis)
  58. Madeira Rockfish (Scorpaena Maderensis)
  59. Marbled Rabbitfish (Siganus Rivulatus)*
  60. Ornate Wrasse (Thalassoma Pavo)
  61. Painted Comber (Serranus Scriba)
  62. Painted Goby (Pomatoschistus Pictus)*
  63. Parrotfish (Sparisoma Cretense)
  64. Peacock Blenny (Salaria Pavo)
  65. Plain Red Mullet (Mullus Barbatus)
  66. Planehead Filefish (Stephanolepis Hispidus)
  67. Pollock (Pollachius Pollachius)
  68. Poor Cod (Trisopterus Minutus)*
  69. Pouting (Trisopterus Luscus) x 11
  70. Red Porgy/Couch's Seabream (Pagrus Pagrus)
  71. Reticulated Dragonet (Callionymus Reticulatus)
  72.  Reticulated Filefish (Stephanolepis Diaspros)
  73. Rock Cook Wrasse/Small Mouthed Wrasse (Centrolabrus Exoletus)
  74. Rock Goby (Gobius Paganellus)*
  75. Rockpool Blenny (Parablennius Parvicornis)*
  76. Rusty Blenny (Parablennius Sanguinolentus)
  77. Saddled Seabream (Oblada Melanura)
  78. Salema (Sarpa Salpa)*
  79. Sand Goby (Pomatoschistus Minutus)
  80. Sand Smelt (Atherina Presbyter)*
  81. Shore Rockling (Gaidropsarus Mediterraneus)
  82. Short Spined Sea Scorpion (Myoxocephalus Scorpius)
  83. Striped Seabream (Lithognathus Mormyrus)
  84. Swallowtail Seaperch (Anthias Anthias)
  85. Thick Lipped Grey Mullet (Chelon Labrosus)
  86. Thin Lipped Grey Mullet (Chelon Labrosus)
  87. Three Bearded Rockling (Gaidropsarus Vulgaris)
  88. Threespot Wrasse (Pteragogus Trispilus)***
  89. Tompot Blenny (Parablennius Gattorugine)
  90. Two Spotted Goby (Gobiusculus Flavescens)
  91. Wide Eyed Flounder (Bothus Podas)
  92. White Seabream (Diplodus Sargus)
  93. Whiting (Merlangius Merlangus)*
  94. Yarrell's Blenny (Chirolophis Ascanii)
  95. Yellow Spotted Puffer (Torquigener Flavimaculosos)
  96. Yellowstripe Barracuda (Sphyraena Chrysotaenia)
  97. Yellowtail Barracuda (Sphyraena Flavicauda)
  •   *   = No photo of this year's fish so I've used one from a previous year to illustrate the species.

  •  **  = Obviously this is not strictly speaking a fish but it was caught on rod and line.

  • *** = This species was only first recorded in 2014 and doesn't seem to have a common name in any language. I emailed the marine biologist who first recorded the species and he has suggested a common name of Threespot Wrasse.

No comments:

Post a Comment