Species I've caught in 2017.

Here is a record of all the species I've caught during 2017. New species are in bold. Click each one to see the relevant catch reports.

From freshwater...
  1. Atlantic Salmon (Salmo Salar)*
  2. Brown Trout (Salmo Trutta)
  3. Dace (Leuciscus Leuciscus)
  4. Gudgeon (Gobio Gobio)
  5. Minnow (Phoxinus Phoxinus)*
  6. Mirror Carp (Cyprinus Carpio)
  7. Perch (Perca Fluviatilis)
  8. Roach (Rutilus Rutilus)
  9. Rudd (Scardinius Erythrophthalmus)
  10. Three Spined Stickleback (Gasterosteus Aculeatus)
From saltwater...

  1. Annular Seabream (Diplodus Annularis)
  2. Atlantic Bonito (Sarda Sarda)
  3. Atlantic Chub Mackerel (Scomber Colias)*
  4. Atlantic Lizardfish (Synodus Saurus)*
  5. Axillary Seabream (Pagellus Acarne)
  6. Azores Damselfish (Chromis Limbata)
  7. Bass (Dicentrarchus Labrax)
  8. Bermuda Sea Chub (Kyphosus Sectatrix)
  9. Big Scale Sand Smelt (Atherina Boyeri)
  10. Black Goby (Gobius Niger)
  11. Bogue (Boops Boops)
  12. Canary Damselfish (Abudefduf Luridus)
  13. Cardinalfish (Apogon Imberbis)
  14. Cleaver Wrasse/Pearly Razorfish (Xyrichthys Novacula)
  15. Coalfish/Saithe (Pollachius Virens)*
  16. Cod (Gadus Morhua)
  17. Common Blenny (Lipophrys Pholis)
  18. Common Comber (Serranus Cabrilla)
  19. Common Dragonet (Callionymus Lyra)
  20. Common Pandora (Pagellus Erythrinus)
  21. Common Two Banded Seabream (Diplodus Vulgaris)
  22. Dab (Limanda Limanda)
  23. Diamond Lizardfish (Synodus Synodus)
  24. Emerald Wrasse/Atlantic Wrasse (Centrolabrus Trutta)
  25. Flounder (Platichthys Flesus)
  26. Gilthead Seabream (Sparus Aurata)
  27. Golden Grey Mullet (Liza Aurata)
  28. Goldsinny Wrasse (Ctenolabrus Rupestris)
  29. Greater Weever (Trachinus Draco)*
  30. Guinean Puffer (Sphoeroides Marmoratus)
  31. Grey Gurnard (Eutrigla Gurnardus)
  32. Hairy Blenny (Labrisomus Nuchipinnis)
  33. Leopard Spotted Goby (Thorogobius Ephippiatus)
  34. Lesser Weever (Echiichthys Vipera)
  35. Long Spined Sea Scorpion (Taurulus Bubalis)
  36. Mackerel (Scomber Scombrus)
  37. Macronesian Sharpnose Puffer (Canthigaster Capistrata)
  38. Madeira Goby (Mauligobius Maderensis)
  39. Madeira Rockfish (Scorpaena Maderensis)
  40. Ornate Wrasse (Thalassoma Pavo)
  41. Painted Comber (Serranus Scriba)
  42. Painted Goby (Pomatoschistus Pictus)*
  43. Parrotfish (Sparisoma Cretense)
  44. Planehead Filefish (Stephanolepis Hispidus)
  45. Pollock (Pollachius Pollachius)
  46. Poor Cod (Trisopterus Minutus)*
  47. Red Porgy/Couch's Seabream (Pagrus Pagrus)
  48. Rock Cook Wrasse/Small Mouthed Wrasse (Centrolabrus Exoletus)
  49. Rockpool Blenny (Parablennius Parvicornis)*
  50. Saddled Seabream (Oblada Melanura)
  51. Sand Goby (Pomatoschistus Minutus)
  52. Short Spined Sea Scorpion (Myoxocephalus Scorpius)
  53. Striped Seabream (Lithognathus Mormyrus)
  54. Thick Lipped Grey Mullet (Chelon Labrosus)
  55. Two Spotted Goby (Gobiusculus Flavescens)*
  56. Wide Eyed Flounder (Bothus Podas)
  57. Whiting (Merlangius Merlangus)*
  58. Yarrell's Blenny (Chirolophis Ascanii)
*=No photo of this year's fish so I've used one from a previous year to illustrate the species.

No comments:

Post a Comment